ACHIEVEMENT OF THE STUDENT FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18:

  • First National Law Reform Competition:   Our team of 17 students  participated in one of the most prestigious and unique competition, ‘First National Law Reform Competition on Draft Uniform Civil Code’. The Competition was organized by Mar Gregorios College of Law Trivandrum, Kerala in association with Menon Institute of Legal Advocacy Training and our team was allotted the subject,’Divorce’. The team worked day night for the period of nine moths with utmost dedication and sincerity and finally all this hard work culminated in a “Special Juty Award’. The team had a privilege to present the draft on divorce to the Law Commission of India in the presence of His Excellency Justice P. Sathasivam, Governor of Kerala and Former Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Justice.B. S. Chauhan, Chairman of Law Commission & Hon’ble Prof. Dr. N.R.Madhava Menon. The legal luminaries who  adjudged the awards were Hon’ble Prof. Tahir Mahmood, legal scholar & author Hon’ble Poonam Saxena, Vice Chancellor NLU Jodhpur & Hon’ble Padma Shri. T. K. Viswanathan, Former Secretary General of the Lok Sabha.

 

  • Moot Court:

 

  1. Late Justice S.B. Mhase State Level Moot Court Competiton,2018 (Winner)(10-11th2018)
    1. Aparna Deshpande
    2. Jatin Ingulkar
    3. Kushal Kulkarni
  2. Vidya Pratisthan’s V.P. Law College Moot Court Competition,2018 (Winner)(10th Feb.2018)
    1. Siddhi Gogawale (Best Advocate)
    2. Saurabh Dabhade
    3. Ankita Gore
  3. Late Shri Shankarrao Kanitakar 12th National Moot Court Competition, to be held on 13th 2018
    1. Amol Badakh (B.SL.LL.B. 5)
    2. Bhuvnesh Kankani (LLB. 3)
  4. Yashwantrao Chavan National Moot Court Competition , Pune to be held on 19th & 20th January,2017
    1. Bhavana (LL.B. 1)
    2. Akshay Shinde (LL.B. 1)
  5. The Late Kusumtai Chavan Memorial 5th National Moot Court Competition , Narayan Chavan Law College, Nanded. (24th February 2018)
    1. Amruta Kadam
    2. Shreyas Barsawade
    3. Karishama Khaire

6.Smt. Kashibai Navale 4th National Level Moot Court Competition, Pune.

  1. Chandralekha Deshmukh
  2. Priyanka Mane

7.     1st National Moot Court Competition by Law Guru Institute, Pune.

  1. Sujay Khose (B.A.LL.B. 3)
  2. Tushar Shinde (B.A.LL.B.2)

8. Ajeenkya D.Y. Patil University’s National Level Moot Competition, Pune.( Feb 9, 2018.)

  1. Suvarna Shinde
  2. Alisha Patil
  3. Jyoti Rajwadkar

The Justice P.N. Bhagwati 8th International Moot Court Competition on Human Rights will be held at Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University New Law College, Pune on 24th & 25th March, 2018.

  • Pragya Mathur
  • Anushri
  1. Bapuji Salunkhe Memorial Moot Competition, Osmanabad on Feb 24-25, 2018.
  • Honey Patel
  • Chetana Chordiya
  1. D. T. Jaibhave Memorial Moot-Trial and Judgment Writing Competition  to be held on 3rd  and4th February, 2018 in N. B. Thakur Law College, Nashik.
  • Dhanesh Khandelwal
  • Mahesh Gaidhani
  • Aakash Kashile
  1. G. Shah Law School, Matunga, Mumbai on 3rd & 4th March, 2018.
  • Devangini Telang
  • Shrushti Sonawane
  • Yugandhara Dhole
  1. Remembering S.P. Sathe – The 12thNational Moot Court Competition 2017-18.
  • Honey Patel
  • Sugandh Dhote
  1. K.Nambyar Memorial 8th National Level Moot Court Competition, 2018
  • Rucha Atre
  • Vinayak Tiwari
  • Shivani

 

  1. Late Prof Vijay Chavan Memorial Moot Court Competition organized by BMCC, Pune.
  • Amruta Kadam
  • Shreyas Barsawade
  • Karishama Khaire
  • Sports Bills Competition; (5th & 6th March, 2018)
  1. E.S. National Sports Bill Analysis:
  • Akshata Shah
  • Saket Joshi
  • Essay Competition:
  1. 1st Amity National Judgment Writing Competition, 2017 (30th September,2017)
  • Akansha Shukla. (B.SL.LL.B. 5th )
  1. J. Medical College and Sasoon General Hospital, Pune/
  • Tushar Shinde
  • Aparna Deshpande

Elocution and Debate Competition:

  • Ankit Mishra was Runner Up Best speaker, ISBM Nande Independence day debate.
    Received cash prize and trophy.
  • Ankit Mishra was Winner, Swami Vivekananda Elocution competition organised by ABVP and Rotaract MMCC, Pune.
  • Gauri Mahajan got Second prize in Swami Vivekananda Elocution competition organised by ABVP and Rotaract MMCC, Pune.
  • Ankit Mishra was Winner, Extempore Competition organised by VedantFestival 2017, BJ Government Medical College Pune.
  • Surabhi Joshi got Third prize in Swami Vivekananda Elocution competition organised by ABVP and Rotaract MMCC, Pune.
  • Aparna Deshpande was Runner up, Extempore Competition organised by Vedant Festival 2017, BJ Government Medical College Pune.
  • Karan Tupe won consolation prize, Mhalgi Debate Competition
  • Ankit Mishra was Winner, Impromptu competition at Dr.Shayamrao Kalmadi State Level Elocution competition, Pune.
  • Ankit Mishra participated in Speak for India debate, organised by Federal Bank in association with Maharashtra Times. he has been selected in top 4 from a total of 160 speakers.
  • Ankit Mishra Runner up, Vikek Sindhu Spardha, a state level Elocution Competition held in ZEAL college, Pune.
  • Sai Siddha, Certificate of Merit for participation at Zonal Leval of ‘Speak for India- Maharashtra Edition.’
  • Ankit Mishra, Runner up, Pinnacle Debate competition organised by new A.K.K. Law College, Adam Campus, Pune.
  • Ankit Mishra, Winner, Extempore Competition organised by Texephyr 2017, MIT College of Engineering.
  • Gauri Mahajan received individual prize in Debate Competition organised by M. P. Law College, Aurangabad.
  • Ankit Mishra, Runner up, Waxing Eloquent, State Level debate organised by Symbiosis College of Arts and Commerce, Pune.

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-17

CURRICULAR ACHIEVEMENTS

Our team of brilliant students Miss Pooja Agrawal, Miss Bhagyashri Kashikar and Mr. Ameet Deosthale won the Winner Trophy in the prestigious “Late Shri Gajendragadkar Moot Court competition” organized by the Department of Law, Savitribai Phule Pune University, 2017.

Miss Esha Shah, Miss Shweta Chhetri and Mr. Shreyansh Jain represented our college in Amity Law School Moot Aminova 2017, Panvel and won the Best Memorial Award.

Miss Heena Apte and Miss Tanvi Sawant won the consolation Prize in the State Level Debate Competition Organized by Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation, Pune.

Miss Chandralekha Deshmukh secured 3rd Runner Up position in the Judgment Writing Competition organized by P. Law College, Baramati.

Miss PoojaAgarwal, Miss Akanksha Shukla, Miss Honey Patel & Mr. Abhishek Nandimath, won the Best Memorial Award in the prestigious Surana and Surana National Moot Court Competition, 2016.

Ameet Deosthale, student of III LL.B. won the Best Researcher award in the 2nd National Moot Court Competition held in Smt. K.G. Shah Law School, Mumbai. It was the team effort of our students. Miss Anubhuti Shreya, Miss Aishwarya Ganoo and Mr. Ameet Deosthale represented our college in this Competition.

Our team of Miss Bhagyashri Kashikar, Miss Ojaswini Doshi and Mr. Suyash Khose Secured the position of 1st Runner Up in the Moot Court competition organised by Narayan Chavan Law College, Nanded. Miss Bhagyashi Kashikar won the Best Advocate Award and Miss OJaswiniDoshiwon the Runner Up Advocate Award.

First Intra Collegiate Client Counselling Competition 2016-2017

With the objective of developing the counseling skills among our students, SCLC through its Moot Court Association conducted the Client Counselling Competition on 23rd January, 2017. There was a overwhelming response from students & students from 2nd year B.A.LL.B to 5th year B.A.LL.B. participated in this competition . Following students won the prizes.

  1. The Winner prize was won by Mrunal Pawar, Suvarna Shete & Paridhi Somani SL. LL.B 3rd year students
  2. Team of Deepti Pawar, Shruti Sadawarte & Sayali More- B.SL.LL.B. 3rd year won the First Runner Up award.
  3. Team of B.A.LL.B. 2nd year students, Ankita Gore, Siddhi Gogawale & Shivani Barmar were give the consolation prize.